Frequent Questions

When do I have to comply with the new rule provisions?

EPA has established the following dates for facility owners and operators to comply with the revised rule requirements:

  • Comply with emergency response coordination activities within one year of the effective date of the final rule;
  • Within three years of when the owner or operator determines that the facility is subject to the emergency response program requirements of § 68.95, the owner or operator of a qualifying facility must develop an emergency response program in accordance with § 68.95;
  • Correct or resubmit RMPs to reflect new and revised data elements within five years of the effective date of the final rule; and
  • Comply with the following new provisions within four years of the effective date of the final rule,

             - Third-party compliance audits,

             - Root cause analysis as part of incident investigations,

             - STAA,

             - Emergency response exercises,

             - Information availability provisions, and

             - Public meetings.

Have more questions? Submit a request