Frequent Questions

What secondary containment requirements apply to mobile refuelers?

General secondary containment requirements in §112.7(c) still apply to mobile refuelers at SPCC regulated facilities.

General secondary containment should be designed to address the most likely discharge from the container and from oil transfers into or from the mobile refueler.  The general secondary containment requirements:

• Do not prescribe a size for a secondary containment structure but require that the containment system prevent the spilled oil from escaping the system prior to clean up occurring
• Require appropriate containment and/or diversionary structures or equipment to prevent a discharge to navigable waters or adjoining shorelines
• Allow for the use of certain types of active containment measures that prevent a discharge to navigable waters or adjoining shorelines.

Have more questions? Submit a request