Frequent Questions

What is a field-constructed container?

What are the types of containers or equipment containing oil reservoirs that would be considered field-constructed containers and thus subject to the brittle fracture evaluation of 40 CFR §112.7(i)?

As found in the Preamble language provided on page 47112 of the July 17, 2002 SPCC final rule, EPA provides a clarification for the term "field-constructed aboveground container" as being one that is assembled or reassembled outside the factory at the location of its intended use.  Whether a specific container would fall into this category would be a determination that must be made on an individual basis.

Have more questions? Submit a request