Frequent Questions

Why do the risk management program regulations only apply to stationary sources?

Why have transportation activities been exempted from compliance with the risk management program regulations at 40 CFR Part 68? Why do these regulations apply only to stationary sources?

While EPA agrees that industry, local planners, and first responders need to recognize the public safety hazards associated with transportation, the Clean Air Act directs EPA to focus on stationary sources. Transportation-related chemical safety is the responsibility of the Department of Transportation.

Have more questions? Submit a request