Frequent Questions

Is there an exemption for the atmospheric storage of flammables?

Under OSHA's Process Safety Management Standard, an exemption is provided for atmospheric storage of flammables. Has EPA included this exemption under the risk management program regulations?

No. There is no exemption from the risk management program requirements for atmospheric storage of flammable substances because the list of regulated flammable substances at 40 CFR §68.130 includes only flammable gases and highly volatile flammable liquids. EPA considers these substances to be intrinsically hazardous, regardless of storage conditions and, therefore, does not believe that it is appropriate to provide an exemption for such tanks (61 FR 31702; June 20, 1996).

Have more questions? Submit a request