Frequent Questions

Formaldehyde is not specifically listed with a concentration cutoff, but is listed with the qualifier "solution". Can the partial pressure exemption be applied to formaldehyde solutions?

According to 40 CFR §68.115, the amount of any listed toxic substance present in a mixture at a concentration greater than 1% does not need to be included in a threshold quantity determination if it can be shown that the partial vapor pressure is less than 10 mm Hg.

Have more questions? Submit a request