Frequent Questions

Does the chlorine listing apply only to gaseous forms of chlorine?

There is no qualifier attached to the listing for chlorine (40 CFR §68.130). The listing, therefore, applies to chlorine (CAS number 7782-50-5), regardless of physical state.

Have more questions? Submit a request