Frequent Questions

Did the Risk Management Program final rule affect the List Rule?

Did the Risk Management Program final rule (61 FR 31668; June 20, 1996) change or affect the January 31, 1994, List of Regulated Substances and Threshold Quantities final rule (59 FR 4478; January 31, 1994)?

No.  The Risk Management Program final rule did not alter the 1994 "List Rule;" rather the two rules supplement each other and together constitute the risk management program regulations of 40 CFR Part 68.  Several of the provisions originally promulgated by the January 31, 1994, List Rule were, however, modified by the January 6, 1998, List Rule Amendments (63 FR 640).

Have more questions? Submit a request