Frequent Questions

Are the risk management program requirements applicable to federal facilities?

 

Yes. The requirements at 40 CFR Part 68 are applicable to an owner or operator of a stationary source that has more than a threshold quantity of a regulated substance in a process (40 CFR §68.10(a)). The definition of stationary source includes buildings, structures, equipment, installations, or substance emitting stationary activities which, belong to the same industrial group, which are located on one or more contiguous properties, which are under the control of the same person, and from which an accidental release may occur (40 CFR 68.3).

The Clean Air Act Section 302(e) defines "person" as an individual, corporation, partnership, association, State, municipality, political subdivision of a State, and any agency, department, or instrumentality of the United States and any officer, agent, or employee thereof.

 

Have more questions? Submit a request