Frequent Questions

Who should sign the certification statement?

The owner or operator of a stationary source must submit in the RMP a statement certifying that the RMP is accurate and complete (40 CFR §68.185). Who should sign this certification statement?

EPA has not promulgated regulations under 40 CFR Part 68 specifying who must sign the certification statement nor specifying that the individual meet any eligibility criteria such as responsibility for a certain number of employees or budget levels. However, EPA expects certifications to be signed by officials who have knowledge of what they are certifying. Such officials would include the plant manager, environmental manager or the RMP manager.

Have more questions? Submit a request