Frequent Questions

RMPs for stationary source with multiple program levels

If a stationary source comprises some covered processes that meet the eligibility requirements for one of the three programs (i.e., Program 1, 2, or 3) and some processes that are subject to a different program, must the owner or operator of the source submit multiple risk management plans (RMPs)?

 

No.  Although a stationary source may have processes in one or more of the three programs (61 FR 31670; June 20, 1996), the owner or operator must submit a single RMP that includes the information required by 40 CFR §§68.155 through 68.185 for all covered processes at that source (40 CFR §68.150(a)).  That RMP will contain relevant information on each covered process.

Have more questions? Submit a request