Frequent Questions

Is the EPA Facility Identifier number the same as the RCRA ID number?

Owners or operators of a facility subject to the risk management program regulations must include an EPA Facility Identifier number (EPA Facility ID) in their risk management plan (RMP) (40 CFR §68.160(b)(8)).  Is this ID number the same as a facility's RCRA ID number?

The RMP Facility Identifier is a unique twelve-digit number that the RMP Reporting Center will assign to the facility after the initial RMP submission.  The EPA Facility ID must be left blank for first-time submissions (RMP*Submit 2004 User's Manual (EPA550-B-04-002)).

Have more questions? Submit a request