Frequent Questions

Can I use any previous three year meterological data for worst case scenario?

I am trying to complete my worst case release scenario for the Risk Management Plan under §68.25.  I understand that I am required to use a wind speed of 1.5 m/s and F atmospheric stability class as specified in §68.22(b), unless I can prove that at no time over the previous three years were the atmospheric conditions at my stationary source characteristic of the F atmospheric stability class.  Can I use the most readily available meteorological data for any three years prior to the submission of the RMP?

No.  You must use the meteorological data for the three most recent years prior to the submission of your RMP for a covered process.  Therefore, if you submit your RMP for a covered process in 1999, the "previous three years" that you must use for your meteorological data will be 1996, 1997, and 1998.

Have more questions? Submit a request