Frequent Questions

Will the general duty clause be delegated?

The general duty clause (CAA section 112(r)(1)) is not included in Part 68 and, therefore, will not be delegated to states that have taken implementation of the RMP program. States, however, may adopt their own general duty clause under state law.

Have more questions? Submit a request