Frequent Questions

Who must report in cases of transportation-related releases?

In the case of transportation-related releases, should the emergency release notification requirements apply to the owner or the operator of the facility?

Either the owner or operator may give notice after a release.  Owners and operators may make private arrangements concerning which party is to provide release notification.  However, under Section 304 both owner and operator are responsible if no notification is provided.

Have more questions? Submit a request