Frequent Questions

Who must be notified of a release under EPCRA?

Who must be notified of a release under Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act (EPCRA)?

The notice required by section 304 of EPCRA is to be given by the owner or operator of a facility (by telephone, radio, or in person) immediately after the release of a CERCLA hazardous substance or of an EHS at or above the RQ. Notice is to be given to both the community emergency coordinator for each LEPC for any area likely to be affected by the release and to the SERC of any State likely to be affected by the release. Notice requirements for transportation-related releases are satisfied by dialing 911 or, in the absence of a 911 number, calling the operator and providing the release information.

Have more questions? Submit a request