Frequent Questions

Release notification for release at Superfund site

Would the National Response Center (NRC) need to be notified of a release of a hazardous substance in an amount equal to or exceeding a Reportable Quantity (RQ) at a Superfund site during cleanup activities?

Yes. Unless otherwise exempted from CERCLA section 103 notification requirements, a release of a hazardous substance that equals or exceeds its RQ, including a release from a Superfund site (including a Federal facility) that occurs during cleanup activities, must be reported to the NRC. If, however, a release of a hazardous substance from a Superfund site is "continuous" (occurs without interruption, or is routine, anticipated, and incidental to normal operations), the release may be reportable under the reduced reporting provisions of the continuous release reporting regulation.

Have more questions? Submit a request