Frequent Questions

Release notification for release at a Federal facility

Would the National Response Center (NRC) need to be notified of a release of a hazardous substance in an amount equal to or exceeding a Reportable Quantity (RQ) at a Federal facility?

Yes. Under CERCLA section 120, all requirements of CERCLA apply to the Federal government in the same manner and to the same extent that they apply to any non-governmental entity. Therefore, even if the Superfund site is a Federal facility, the section 103 notification requirements apply.

Have more questions? Submit a request