Frequent Questions

Release information included in the written follow-up report

Should the location and cause of an incident be included in the written follow-up report?

To be consistent with CERCLA, EPA believes that the location of the releases is always essential for both emergency response and follow-up actions and should be identified in any release notification under Section 304.  The cause of the accident should always be included in the follow-up report to provide information for local, State, and Federal officials for preparedness and prevention purposes.

Have more questions? Submit a request