Frequent Questions

Facilities or vessels covered under CERCLA release reporting requirements

What facilities or vessels are covered under Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) release reporting requirements?

CERCLA section 101(9) defines facility broadly to include any site or area where a hazardous substance is located, but the definition specifically excludes consumer products in consumer use. Vessel is defined in CERCLA section 101(28) as any watercraft or other artificial contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on water. There are certain types of releases specifically excluded from reporting requirements under CERCLA.

Have more questions? Submit a request