Frequent Questions

Facility classification as "substantial harm facility"

How do I know if my facility may be classified as a substantial harm facility?

 

The flowchart of criteria for substantial harm (see Attachment C-1, Appendix C to 40 CFR Part 112) shows the questions you must answer to determine if your facility can be classified as a substantial harm facility.  The classification can be met in one of two ways:

  • Your facility meets the substantial harm criteria outlined in 40 CFR 112.20(f)(1); or
  • An EPA Regional Administrator (RA) determines that your facility poses substantial harm to the environment.
Have more questions? Submit a request