Frequent Questions

Criteria for significant and substantial harm facility designation

How do I know if my facility is a significant and substantial harm facility?

Your facility may be a significant and substantial harm facility if it meets the over water transfer criterion, has a total oil storage capacity of one million gallons or more, and meets one or more of the other substantial harm factors mentioned above.  Also, the RA may consider any of the additional significant and substantial harm factors set out in 40 CFR 112.20(f)(3).  The additional significant and substantial harm factors include: 

  • Frequency of past spills;
  • Proximity to navigable waters;
  • Age of oil storage tanks; and
  • Other facility-specific and region-specific information, including local impacts on public health.
Have more questions? Submit a request