Frequent Questions

Facilities that close during a reporting year

A facility storing hazardous chemicals on site permanently ceases operations and notifies the State Emergency Response Commission (SERC).  Since the facility will no longer be in operation on March 1 of the following year, must the owner/operator of the closed facility submit a Tier I or Tier II hazardous chemical inventory report form for the year in which they closed by March 1 of the following year?

If the facility had on site at any one time during the reporting year at least 10,000 lbs. of a hazardous chemical, or at least 500 lbs. or the threshold planning quantity (TPQ) of an extremely hazardous substance (EHS), whichever is lower, the owner/operator must complete and submit a Tier I or Tier II hazardous chemical inventory report form to the SERC, Local Emergency Planning Committee (LEPC), and the fire department by March 1 of the following year  (40 CFR Sections 370.44).

 

Have more questions? Submit a request