Frequent Questions

Update / correct MSDS submission or Tier II report

Facilities that have threshold amounts of hazardous chemicals are required to submit an MSDS for each hazardous chemical and Tier II information annually to their SERC, LEPC, and local fire department (40 CFR 370.10(a)). Are there any requirements to update or correct MSDS reporting or a Tier II report if the facility discovers new information?

There are no regulatory requirements to correct or update submitted Tier II information from prior years. Part 370 only requires facilities to update MSDS information. Facilities must submit a revised MSDS upon the discovery of significant new information concerning a hazardous chemical for which an MSDS was previously submitted, for any new hazardous chemical for which a facility becomes subject to the reporting requirements of Part 370, or as requested by the LEPC (§370.31).

Have more questions? Submit a request