Frequent Questions

General reporting requirements and thresholds for EPCRA 311

What are the requirements of Section 311 and what facilities are covered?  Are there thresholds for reporting?

Section 311 requires that the owner or operator of a facility must submit a material safety data sheet (MSDS) for each hazardous chemical which meets or exceeds a specified threshold quantity at the facility, to the State emergency response commission, the local emergency planning committee, and the local fire department with jurisdiction over the facility.  A list of MSDS chemicals may be submitted instead of an MSDS for each chemical. Section 311 applies to any facility required under the Occupational Safety and Health Act to prepare or have available an MSDS for a hazardous chemical.  Reporting thresholds are codified in 40 CFR  §370.10.

 

Have more questions? Submit a request