Frequent Questions

Federal or state UST requirements for gasoline and diesel thresholds

Do facilities have to comply with the federal UST requirements or with state UST requirements to be eligible to use the §§311/312 gasoline and diesel fuel thresholds?

Facilities must comply with either federal UST requirements (40 CFR Part 280) or, if applicable, the requirements of the state UST program approved by EPA under 40 CFR Part 281 in order to use the threshold for gasoline.

Have more questions? Submit a request