Frequent Questions

Are farm suppliers and retailers exempt from 311 and 312?

Would a farm supplier or retail distributor be excluded from Sections 311 and 312 reporting based on the agricultural exemptions?

 

Under Section 311(e)(5), retailers are exempted from reporting requirements for fertilizers only.  Therefore, substances sold as fertilizers would not need to be reported under Sections 311 and 312 by retail sellers.  However, other agricultural chemicals, such as pesticides, would have to be reported under Sections 311 and 312 retail sellers.

Have more questions? Submit a request