Frequent Questions

Do the changes in the 2006 Amendments apply to oil-filled manufacturing equipment?

No.  The amendment does not change any requirements for oil-filled manufacturing equipment.  Oil-filled manufacturing equipment remains subject to the SPCC requirements (including those for containment), but an owner/operator may determine that secondary containment is impracticable and comply with the alternative measures in section 112.7(d).

Have more questions? Submit a request