Frequent Questions

Criteria for oil production facilities to be qualified facilities

Qualified facilities are eligible for streamlined regulatory requirements in 40 CFR §112.6, which include self-certification of SPCC Plans. What criteria do oil production facilities have to meet in order to be considered qualified facilities?

Oil production facilities, like all other facilities, must meet the criteria in §112.3(g)(1) or (2) to be considered Tier I or Tier II qualified facilities. 

Additional information about the November 2009 rule is available at the following URL:

www.epa.gov/oil-spills-prevention-and-preparedness-regulations/2009-spcc-amendments

Have more questions? Submit a request