Frequent Questions

SPCC change in ownership

If there is a change in ownership at a facility, can the facility operate under the same SPCC Plan without the certification from a professional engineer (PE)?

If no change in procedures has been made, it may still be feasible to operate under the existing SPCC Plan.  The information in the existing Plan must be changed to reflect the new owner/company names.  Changes which are non-technical changes do not require a PE certification.  Non-technical changes are changes which do not require the exercise of good engineering practice.  If the change in ownership results in any change in the facility's operation or maintenance that materially affects the facility's potential for a discharge as described in §112.1(b), the SPCC Plan must be amended within six months and any technical amendments must be certified by a PE (40 CFR §112.5).

Have more questions? Submit a request