Frequent Questions

Covered chemicals and the definition of process

Does a chemical need to be in a process to be covered by the CAA §112(r) risk management program requirements?

 


The risk management program requirements apply to owners and operators of stationary sources that have more than a threshold quantity of a regulated substance contained in a process (40 CFR 68.115). The definition of process is very broad, and includes any use, storage, manufacturing, handling, on-site movement, or any combination of these activities.

Have more questions? Submit a request