Frequent Questions

Maintenance requirements for leased tanks

I use propane as a raw material in my manufacturing process. I lease the tank from the propane supplier. The supplier does all the maintenance. My staff never work on the equipment. What should I do?

As part of your contract with the supplier, it would be helpful to gain an agreement, in writing, that the supplier will provide maintenance and trained maintenance workers that meet the requirements of 40 CFR 68.56.

Have more questions? Submit a request