Frequent Questions

How often must employees complete refresher training?

How often must employees of facilities that are subject to the risk management program complete refresher training?

 

A facility owner or operator must provide refresher training at least every three years, and more often if necessary, to each employee operating a process in order to ensure that the employee understands and adheres to the current operating procedures. The owner or operator in consultation with the employees operating the process shall determine the appropriate frequency of refresher training (§§68.54(b) and 68.71(b)).

Have more questions? Submit a request