Frequent Questions

How often must compliance audits be performed?

How often must owners or operators of stationary sources subject to the risk management program regulations perform compliance audits?


The regulations at 40 CFR §§68.58(a) and 68.79(a) state that owners or operators must certify that they have evaluated compliance with the applicable prevention program provisions at least once every three years to verify that established procedures and practices are adequate and are being followed.

Have more questions? Submit a request