Frequent Questions

Does an owner or operator of a facility with a Program 3 process need to maintain Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDSs) under the risk management program regulations?

An owner or operator of a facility with a Program 3 process must compile information pertaining to the hazards of the regulated substances in the process, including toxicity information; permissible exposure limits; physical data; reactivity data; corrosivity data; thermal and chemical stability data; and hazardous effects of inadvertent mixing of different materials that could foreseeably occur. MSDSs meeting the requirements of 29 CFR §1910.1200(g) may be used to comply with this requirement to the extent they contain this information (40 CFR §68.65(b)).

Have more questions? Submit a request