Frequent Questions

Resubmission of RMP for a facility that previously deregistered

A covered facility deregisters its RMP because it no longer has more than a threshold quantity of a regulated substance in a covered process. If the facility becomes subject to the CAA §112(r) risk management program regulations at a later date and submits a new RMP, should the facility submit it as a first-time submission, correction, or re-submission?

 

The facility should submit its RMP as a re-submission using the original facility identification number assigned by EPA. When preparing the RMP using the RMP*eSubmit system, the facility should select the appropriate reason for re-submission, which in this scenario would be "Regulated substance present above TQ in new (or previously not covered) process (40 CFR §68.190(b)(4))."

Have more questions? Submit a request