Frequent Questions

Worst case release scenario for toxic and flammable substances in same Program 1 process

Under the risk management program regulations in 40 CFR Part 68, if a Program 1 process contains a threshold amount of both a regulated toxic substance and a regulated flammable substance, should a worst case release scenario be analyzed for each of the substances in the process?


Yes, a worst case release scenario must be analyzed for each regulated toxic and flammable substance above the threshold.  This analysis will serve two purposes: 1) to demonstrate that no release from that process would reach a public receptor as required in 40 CFR §68.10(b)(2); and 2) to determine the one "worst" worst case release scenario that results in the greatest distance to an endpoint, which must be reported in the RMP.

Have more questions? Submit a request