Frequent Questions

Are areas occupied solely by employees considered public receptors?

When analyzing off-site consequences for the purpose of a worst-case or alternative release scenario under the risk management program regulations (40 CFR Part 68), are areas occupied solely by employees at the source considered to be public receptors?

 

No.  Such areas at the stationary source are not to be included as public receptors.

Have more questions? Submit a request