Frequent Questions

Who is covered by the RMP rule?

Who is covered by the RMP rule under CAA §112(r)(7)?

Section 112(r) of the CAA contains several provisions. The two most relevant to the regulated community at this time are Sections 112(r)(1) and 112(r)(7). Owners and operators of stationary sources at which regulated or any other extremely hazardous substances are present in a process, regardless of the amount of the substance, are subject to the general duty clause in section 112(r)(1). In addition, owners or operators of stationary sources are also subject to the RMP rule, pursuant to Section 112(r)(7), for those processes which contain a regulated substance in more than a threshold amount.

Have more questions? Submit a request