Frequent Questions

Are exercises required as a part of the emergency response program requirements under 40 CFR Part 68, Subpart E?

The owner or operator of a stationary source with Program 2 or Program 3 processes must develop and implement an emergency response program as described at 40 CFR Section 68.95. Although there is no specific requirement to perform emergency response "exercises," exercises are a good tool for training and testing emergency response plans. In addition, training for all employees in relevant response procedures is required (40 CFR Section 68.95(a)(3)).

Have more questions? Submit a request