Frequent Questions

When were RMPs initially required to be submitted?

When must the risk management plans (RMPs) required under 40 CFR Part 68, Subpart G, initially be submitted?

For chemicals currently listed as regulated substances at 40 CFR §68.130, compliance with the risk management program requirements (including submission of RMPs) is required by June 21, 1999, or the date on which a regulated substance first becomes present above a threshold quantity in a process, whichever is later (40 CFR §68.10(a)). For substances subsequently added to the list, the due date for RMP submission will be three years after the date on which the regulated substance is first listed (40 CFR §68.10(a)(2)).

Have more questions? Submit a request