Frequent Questions

How to deregister facility from risk management program

How do I deregister my facility from the risk management program?

 

If a facility is no longer subject to the risk management program, the facility owner or operator must deregister within six months (40 CFR §68.190(c)). To deregister, you should submit a letter to the RMP Reporting Center within six months indicating that the stationary source is no longer covered and include the effective date of the de-registration (the date on which your facility was no longer covered by Part 68). The letter should be signed by the owner or operator and include your RMP ID number (the 12-digit ID number assigned by EPA). You may use the Risk Management Program De-registration Form (Appendix E) of the RMP*eSubmit User's Manual. The form can be downloaded at the following URL:

www2.epa.gov/rmp/rmpesubmit-users-manual

Have more questions? Submit a request