Frequent Questions

Releases excluded from EPCRA section 304

Are any releases (in addition to the administratively exempted releases) specifically excluded from reporting requirements under Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act (EPCRA) section 304?

EPCRA section 304 exempts from State and local reporting releases that result in exposure to persons solely within the site or sites on which a facility is located. EPCRA defines "facility" differently from CERCLA. EPCRA defines "facility" as "...all buildings, equipment, structures, and other stationary items which are located on a single site or on contiguous or adjacent sites and which are owned or operated by the same person (or by any person which controls, is controlled by, or under common control with, such person). For purposes of section 304, the term includes motor vehicles, rolling stock, and aircraft..."

Have more questions? Submit a request