Frequent Questions

Facilities covered under EPCRA 304

What facilities are covered under EPCRA release reporting requirements?

EPCRA section 329(4) defines facility to include stationary structures on a single site, or on contiguous or adjacent sites owned or operated by the same person. For purposes of release reporting under EPCRA section 304, motor vehicles, rolling stock, and aircraft are included in the definition of facility. However, the only covered facilities are those that produce, use, or store a "hazardous chemical." In some circumstances, there are certain types of releases specifically excluded from reporting requirements under CERCLA.

Have more questions? Submit a request