Frequent Questions

Exceeding "continuous release" amounts

Are releases above the amount qualifying as a "continuous releases" exempt from Section 304 notification requirements?

Because "statistically significant increases" from a "continuous release" must be reported as an episodic release under CERCLA Section 103(a), such releases must also be reported under Section 304 of Title III.  Any clarifications or regulations interpreting "continuous releases" or "statistically significant increases" under CERCLA Section 103(f) will also apply to Section 304 of EPCRA.

Have more questions? Submit a request