Frequent Questions

CERCLA reporting requirements for compounds

How do CERCLA reporting requirements apply to a compound if it is not individually listed but falls under a generic class of compounds?

To date, the Agency has not established any RQs for the CWA broad generic classes of compounds that are CERCLA hazardous substances. Therefore, releases of substances that are not individually listed, but fall within these categories, currently do not have to be reported under section 103. Releases of these substances that are excluded from reporting requirements, however, would remain subject to other CERCLA provisions, including liability for cleanup costs, and natural resource damages.

Have more questions? Submit a request