Frequent Questions

Applicability of CWA broad generic categories to other provisions of CERCLA

Are the Clean Water Act (CWA) broad generic categories for which no Reportable Quantity (RQ) has been established subject to other provisions of CERCLA?

Yes. Releases of compounds within these categories, although not reportable under CERCLA section 103 (unless the compound is listed separately in 40 CFR 302.4, Table 302.4), would remain subject to response (section 104), abatement (section 106), and liability (section 107) provisions under CERCLA.

Have more questions? Submit a request