Frequent Questions

Are there Tier II deadline extensions?

EPCRA §312 requires covered facilities to submit a Tier II form to their State Emergency Response Commission (SERC), Local Emergency Planning Committee (LEPC), and local fire department on March 1st of every year.  Can a facility obtain an extension from EPA to submit this form after the March 1st deadline?

EPCRA §312(a)(2) states that facilities must submit a Tier I/Tier II form by the March 1st with respect to the previous calendar year.  Since this is a statutory provision, EPA cannot grant extensions to the deadline.

Have more questions? Submit a request