Frequent Questions

Does an LEPC have to consist of one individual representative from each organization?

A Local Emergency Planning Committee (LEPC) must be representative of different groups and organizations, as described in Section 301(c).  It states that, at a minimum, an LEPC must include "...representatives from each of the following groups or organizations: elected State and local officials; law enforcement; civil defense; firefighting; first aid; health; local environmental; hospital; and transportation personnel; broadcast and print media; community groups; and owners and operators of facilities subject to the requirements of this subtitle."  Does an LEPC have to consist of one individual representative from each group and organization, or can one member of an LEPC represent more than one group or organization listed?

In order for an LEPC to properly carry out its duties, such as developing and distributing an emergency plan and responding to public comment, it must consist of representatives from different groups and organizations as described in Section 301(c). One member of an LEPC can be the representative for more than one group or organization, but the LEPC must include representatives from all the groups and organizations listed in the statute.  For example, a member of the LEPC could be both the community group representative and the hospital representative, assuming that person is involved in both organizations.

Have more questions? Submit a request