Frequent Questions

What are the oil discharge reporting requirements in the SPCC Rule?

Any facility owner/operator who is subject to the SPCC Rule must comply with the reporting requirements found in §112.4.

A discharge must be reported to the EPA Regional Administrator (RA) when there is a discharge of:

• More than 1,000 U.S. gallons of oil in a single discharge to navigable waters or adjoining shorelines
• More than 42 U.S. gallons of oil in each of two discharges to navigable waters or adjoining shorelines occurring within any twelve-month period

When determining the applicability of this SPCC reporting requirement, the gallon amount(s) specified (either 1,000 or 42) refers to the amount of oil that actually reaches navigable waters or adjoining shorelines, not the total amount of oil spilled.

Have more questions? Submit a request